CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:352 817010

Mr. Richard D. New
R. D. New & Co., Inc.
55 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. New:

In your letter dated November 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven bleached fabric. It is composed of 64.1 percent staple polyester and 35.9 percent cotton. The fabric is constructed using 45/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. This textile product contains 35.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 76 in the metric system. Weighing 79 grams per square meter, it will be imported in widths ranging between 111 and 114 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the bleached woven fabric will be 5513.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 gram per squae meter, unbleached or bleached, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 614. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part

categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division